Campbell v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment [12] on the ground that it owed no duty to plaintiff to provide statutory notice of the foreclosure is therefore DENIED.

In the alternative, defendant argues that it provided plaintiff with the required notice. Notice of foreclosure in Georgia is governed by O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2. This statute provides, in relevant part, that notice of a foreclosure must be provided in writing and sent by "registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2. This notice must be provided to the debtor "no later than 30 days before the date of the proposed foreclosure" and is "deemed given on the official postmark day or day on which it is received for delivery by a commercial delivery firm." Id. However, the actual receipt, or want of receipt, is immaterial to the exercise of the power of sale. Parks v. Bank of N.Y., 279 Ga. 418, 419 (2005).