12-CV-5051 (ADS)
[…] With respect to the third requirement, the Plaintiff asserts that ALJ Rayner failed to adequately develop the record as to whether the Plaintiff's duties as a cashier constituted "substantial gainful activity." (The Pl.'s Mem. of Law at 23.) Again, the Court disagrees.
Under the relevant SSA regulations, '"work is to be considered 'substantial' if it "involves doing significant physical or mental activities[.]"' Melville v. Apfel, 198 F.3d 45, 53 (2d Cir. 1999) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a)). Work is considered to be "gainful" "if it is "the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized[.]" Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b)).
In that regard, SSA regulations set forth a threshold level of earnings from which the Commissioner can ordinarily infer that a claimant's prior work is "substantial gainful activity." Figueroa-Plumey v.