Cambrium v. CSL Plasma
[…] Jur. 2d Limitation of Actions § 155 (collecting cases). “The second element requires the litigant to show that extraordinary circumstances were the cause of his untimeliness and made it impossible to file the document on time.” Booth, 914 F.3d at 1207 (simplified). Other courts have found extraordinary circumstances when circumstances are beyond the plaintiff's control. See, e.g., Monical, 2021 WL 228891, at *5; Malaer v. Kirkpatrick, No. 1:20-CV-00049-CL, 2022 WL 4536258, at *3 (D. Or. Sept. 28, 2022).

Another way to toll the statute of limitations in Oregon, under ORS 12.160, is if a person is insane “at the time the cause of action accrues ... the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person is insane.” Or.Rev.Stat. § 12.160(3). The term insane is not defined in the statute. This court defined the term for the purposes of Oregon statutes of limitations in Hoffman v. Keller, 193 F.Supp. 733, 735 (D.Or. 1961), and Oregon courts have adopted the definition. See Roberts v.