Cambridge Mutual Fire Ins. Co. v. Michaud
[…] III.

An impleading party "has the burden of alleging facts sufficient to bring an action within the requirements of the statute . . . As a fundamental and threshold requirement, a third-party plaintiff must allege that the third-party defendant is or may be liable to the third-party plaintiff for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." Commissioner v. Lake Phipps Land Owners Corp., 3 Conn.App. 100, 102, 485 A.2d 580 (1985).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-102a provides that a defendant may implead "a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him."

The purpose of a declaratory judgment action is to secure an adjudication of rights where there is a substantial question in dispute or a substantial uncertainty of legal relations between parties." Mannweiler v. LaFlamme, 232 Conn. 27, 33, 653 A.2d 168 (1995).