Cambridge Apartments Condo. Ass'n v. Williams
[…] On this point, Jordan testified there was a separate special assessment Williams paid in October 2011, which was reflected in a separate ledger. The record on appeal does not include any ledgers from which this court could make any independent judgment of the issue. Accordingly, Williams has failed to demonstrate the trial court's acceptance of the amount Cambridge claimed was due is against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 27 Lastly, Williams contends Cambridge was not entitled to recover for a retroactive special assessment. Williams relies on section 18 of the Condominium Property Act, which provides the bylaws of a condominium association shall provide:
"that each unit owner shall receive notice, in the same manner as is provided in this Act for membership meetings, of any meeting of the board of managers concerning the adoption of the proposed annual budget and regular assessments pursuant thereto or to adopt a separate (special) assessment ***." 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(8)(i) (West 2012).
Williams contends this statute sets forth a procedure for a special assessment where there is a shortage in the prior budget.