In reviewing a Motion to Dismiss, a court must construe a plaintiff's complaint liberally and draw all reasonable inferences in fav
[…] See Mot. to Dismiss at 2. DCF also contends that service did not comply with Rule 4(j)(2), which provides that, "service upon a state. . . . or other governmental organization subject to suit shall be effected by delivering a copy of the summons and of t63he complaint to its chief executive officer. . . ." FED. R. CIV. P. 4(j)(2). Finally, DCF argues that service failed to comply with Connecticut General Statute section 52-64. That section provides that service of process in any civil action against a state defendant like DCF requires:
(1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint with the Attorney General at the Attorney General's Office in Hartford, or (2) sending a true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the Attorney General's office in Hartford.
Camblard concedes that the deadline for service was October 20, 2009, and that DCF was not properly served until November 18, 2009. See Opposition to Mot. to Dismiss (Doc. No. 11).