Camacho v. Paduch
[…] As a trustee of the security deposits he receives, it is [the defendant's] duty ‘to know the source of the funds and to return them as otherwise appropriate to their source at the end of

the lease term.’ [citation omitted] The fact that a depositor may not ask for the return of a security deposit does not obviate his legal obligation to return it to the depositor when required to do so, or to provide an accounting of his expenditures to the depositor when he does not return the deposit.

Kamara , supra , at *4.

In addition, N.Y. GOL § 7–103(3) states "[a]ny provision of such a contract or agreement [for the use or rental of real property] whereby a person who so deposits or advances money waives any provision of this section is absolutely void." The requirement that a tenant provide a landlord with written notice prior to the right to have a security deposit returned violates N.Y. GOL § 7–103(3) and the terms of and public policy behind N.Y. GOL § 7–103(1).