Camacho v. Paduch
[…] DISCUSSION

In considering a tenant's action for the return of the security deposit paid to the landlord, one first must consider the applicable statute. Article 7 of the New York General Obligations Law addresses obligations of parties who hold property received as security, and Title 1 of that Article specifically addresses security deposits for the rental of real property. In particular, Section 7–103(1) of the GOL states as follows:

Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement when due, such money, with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 7–103 (McKinney) (emphasis supplied). The meaning of Section 7–103(1) couldn't be more clear: the security deposit is the tenant's, not the landlord's, money.