Civil Action No. SA-19-CV-23-XR
[…] Citigroup, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 649 F.3d 367, 371 (5th Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Texas Supreme Court has not addressed the definition of "date of sale" in § 16.012(b), so the Court is called upon to make an "Erie guess." Dalfrey v. Boss Hoss Cycles, Inc., 456 F. App'x 329, 332 (5th Cir. 2011) (citing Compliance Source, Inc. v. GreenPoint Mortg. Funding, Inc., 624 F.3d 252, 259 (5th Cir. 2010)).
Turning to the critical statute, § 16.012(b) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies codes reads in full:
Except as provided by Subsections (c), (d), and (d-1), a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of sale of the product by the defendant.TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.012(b) (emphasis added). Such statutes of repose provide a "definitive date beyond which an action cannot be filed." Galbraith Eng'g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d 863, 866 (Tex. 2009).