2014-12-12
[…] Consequently, the fact that the Legislature could have but did not use the “actually incurred” language is significant. “The law-making body is presumed to have expressed its intent in a statute's language and to have intended what the text expresses.” Yocum v. Greenbriar Nursing Home, 2005 OK 27, ¶ 9, 130 P.3d 213, 219.
¶ 11 This conclusion is compelled by Andress v. Bowlby, 1989 OK 78, 773 P.2d 1265. In Andress, the surface owners sought to recover their expert witness fees as part of their costs noting that section 318.5 of the Surface Damages Act provides that the surface damage trial “shall be conducted and judgment entered in the same manner as railroad condemnation actions tried in the court.” The surface owners argued that they were entitled to their expert witness fees because the railroad condemnation statute authorized the recovery of “reasonable attorney, appraisal, engineering, and expert witness fees actually incurred because of the condemnation proceeding.” 66 O.S.2011 55(D).