2014-12-12
[…] The Halls concede that there is no specific requirement in section 318.9 for the operator to negotiate in good faith. However, they derive this obligation from section 318.3: “Within five (5) days of the date of delivery or service of the notice of intent to drill, it shall be the duty of the operator and the surface owner to enter into good faith negotiations to determine the surface damages.” The Halls argue that the district court erred when it “declined to hear evidence” on this issue and that the case should be remanded for a determination of whether Calyx provided the required notice.
¶ 23 First, adopting the Halls' construction of these statutes, section 318.3 imposes a duty on “the operator and the surface owner to enter into good faith negotiations to determine the surface damages.” (Emphasis added). Consequently, the Halls would first have to prove that they satisfied their duty to negotiate in good faith before being able to argue a breach of that duty by Calyx. The evidence of the Halls' good faith is not contained in this record.