Calvillo v. Attorney Gen. of Idaho
[…] (Id., p. 8.) For the same reasons set forth above as to the default of Claim 6/10(a), this state procedural bar is adequate and independent. Accordingly, Claim 9 is also procedurally defaulted.

B. Second Procedural Ground

Respondent asserts a second procedural bar for the default of Claims 6/10(a) and 9-that Petitioner improperly raised them for the first time in his successive postconviction petition in state district court. Successive petitions are governed by I.C. § 194908, which provides that a petitioner must raise all claims for post-conviction relief in the original petition. New claims may not be brought in a successive petition unless the Petitioner shows there is “sufficient reason” that the claim “was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.” Id.

In Calvillo V, the Idaho Court of Appeals relied on this procedural rule to dispose of the claims that correspond to Claim 6/10(a) and 9: