Case No. 10-17952 Adv. No. 12-01619
[…] Nelson, 164 Wash. App. 175 (2005).
In entering the Summary Judgment Order, the Court sided with the Trustee, who argued that the purpose of fraudulent transfer statutes is to protect a debtor's estate from being depleted to the prejudice of the debtor's unsecured creditors. Consideration paid to a third party, other than the debtor, does not advance this policy.
There is no Washington case law on this issue. In fact, there is a dearth of case law addressing the precise issue before the Court. The Court relied, in part, on the definition of "value" in RCW 19.40.031(a), which reads as follows:
Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.Prevost argues that RCW 19.40.081(a) can be interpreted without reference to this provision. The Court held that because RCW 19.40.031(a) requires an "exchange," in the case of a direct transfer "value" is given only if it is given "in exchange for" the transfer.