Calton v. United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff has not pled any facts to overcome the doctrine of judicial immunity.

Rec. Doc. 1.

Id.

Stump, 435 U.S. at 362.

Plaintiff also argues that this Court has authority to issue a writ of mandamus compelling the named defendants to comply with the Constitution. The All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, provides that “[t]he Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary and appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361, “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” Section 1361 is a source of jurisdiction for district courts to exercise writs of mandamus to employees of the Executive Branch. Appellate judges are appointed under Article III, the Judicial Branch.