Calop Business Systems, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] COLA contends that even if the court finds that Calop has properly alleged it was suing under § 526a, it cannot show it has taxpayer standing because it has not demonstrated that it was assessed a tax, and because, even if had it been, it fails to identify an injury in fact sufficient to give it under Article III standing in federal court.

Opposition at 21.

Reply at 11.

Complaint, ¶ 78.

Reply at 11.

Section 526a provides:

“An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.” Cal.Code Civ. Proc. § 526a.
“The primary purpose of this statute, originally enacted in 1909, is to ‘enable a large body of the citizenry to challenge governmental action which would otherwise go unchallenged in the courts because of the standing requirements.’ ” Blair v.