Calop Business Systems, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Id. Here, Calop does not even allege it is a taxpayer. Nor has it shown that the government used tax dollars to enforce the LWO. Id. (“When a plaintiff has failed to allege that the government spent specific amounts of tax dollars on the challenged conduct, we have denied standing”).

Calop next asserts claims under Labor Code §§ 90.5(a) and 223. Neither section provides a private right of action. Section 90.5(a) recites that it is the public policy of the state

“to vigorously enforce minimum labor standards in order to ensure employees are not required or permitted to work under substandard unlawful conditions or for employers that have not secured the payment of compensation, and to protect employers who comply with the law from those who attempt to gain a competitive advantage at the expense of their workers by failing to comply with minimum labor standards.” Cal. Lab.Code § 90.5(a).
To achieve this goal, the state has delegated the power to enforce various provisions of the Labor Code to the State Labor Commissioner. Id., § 90.5(b); see also Painting & Drywall Work Preservation Fund, Inc. v.