Calop Business Systems, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Calop's hypothetical, moreover, does not address the actual facts of the case. Calop has presented no evidence that the minimum wage established by the LWO is so restrictive as to dictate the outcome of the collective bargaining process. Calop's hypothetical is therefore not useful in deciding this case.

G. Whether the Court Should Grant Summary Judgment on Calop's Fifth Claim Alleging That the LWO Violates California Labor Code §§ 90.5(a), 223, and 2810.

California Labor Code § 2810 provides:

“A person or entity shall not enter into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, or warehouse contractor, where the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.” CAL. LAB. CODE § 2810(a).
The statute creates a private right of action for “[a]n employee aggrieved by a violation of subdivision (a).” Id., § 2810(g)(1).