Calloway v. Miller
[…] Plaintiff was selected by the City Council when the former City Recorder, Ms. Jackson, resigned to assume the position of Mayor of Crawfordsville. Ms. Jackson's term as City Recorder had begun in 1992.

The term of office for the position of City Recorder in Arkansas is dependent upon the classification of the city. Voters in incorporated towns elect City Recorders every two years and voters in cities of the second class elect City Recorders every four years. ark. code ann. §§ 14-44-115 and 14-45-108 (1987).

ark. code ann. § 14-37-103 (1987), in pertinent part, provides for the classification of cities as follows:

(a)(1) All municipal corporations having over two thousand five hundred (2,500) inhabitants shall be deemed cities of the first class.

(2) All cities having five hundred (500) inhabitants or more and fewer than two thousand five hundred (2,500) inhabitants shall be deemed cities of the second class.

(3) All others shall be incorporated towns and shall be governed by the provisions of this subtitle.

Additionally, when a federal census finds that the population of an incorporated town exceeds five hundred persons but is less than two thousand five hundred persons, it is "deemed in all respects" to be a City of the second class. ark. code ann. § 14-37-105 (1987).