rejecting argument that land patent exempts property from state taxes
[…] "It is elementary that the power and right to tax, for any reason, rest with the government, whether that government be federal, state, or municipal in character. The power and right to tax give rise to the power and right to collect and police that tax." S.S. Kresge Co. v. Bowers (1965), 2 Ohio St.2d 113, 116, 206 N.E.2d 905.
{¶ 7} The foundation of the state's taxing authority is in Section 1, Article II, of the Ohio Constitution, which confers general legislative power upon the General Assembly. Haefner v. Youngstown (1946), 147 Ohio St. 58, 68 N.E.2d 64. R.C. 5709.01(A) provides: "All real property in this state is subject to taxation, except only such as is expressly exempted therefrom." R.C. 323.12(A) requires that "[e]ach person charged with taxes shall pay to the county treasurer the full amount of such taxes on or before the thirty-first day of December * * *." R.C. 323.121 provides for penalties if payments are untimely.