Callil v. California Physicians’ Service
[…] The insurer controls when the underwriting occurs. . . . If the insured is not an acceptable risk, the application should [be] denied up front. . . . This allows the proposed insured to seek other coverage with another company since no company will insure an individual who has suffered serious illness or injury.’” (Ibid.)

Finally, the court examined the language of section 1389.3. The statute defines “postclaims underwriting” as “the rescinding, canceling, or limiting of a plan contract due to the plan’s failure to complete medical underwriting and resolve all reasonable questions arising from written information submitted on or with an application before issuing the plan contract.” (§ 1389.3.) The court focused on the phrase “complete medical underwriting.” Blue Shield argued it completes medical underwriting by resolving any questions that arise from the answers given by the applicant on the application.