Callil v. California Physicians’ Service
[…] In Hailey v. California Physicians’ Service (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 452 (Hailey), the Fourth District, Division Three examined a health care service plan’s duty under section 1389.3, and concluded that the plan must make “reasonable efforts to ensure the subscriber’s application was accurate and complete as part of the precontract underwriting process.” (Id. at p. 459.) We agree with the Hailey court’s thoughtful and careful analysis. Accordingly, we reverse the summary judgment in this case.

Section 1389.3 provides: “No health care service plan shall engage in the practice of postclaims underwriting. For purposes of this section, ‘postclaims underwriting’ means the rescinding, canceling, or limiting of a plan contract due to the plan’s failure to complete medical underwriting and resolve all reasonable questions arising from written information submitted on or with an application before issuing the plan contract. This section shall not limit a plan’s remedies upon a showing of willful misrepresentation.”

BACKGROUND

This case involves the rescission of a health plan contract.