Callahan v. Johnson
[…] She contends that the statute of limitations did not begin to accrue until after her conversation with Dr. Glyman on October 7, 2014, as until that point she had no reason to suspect that Dr. Johnson was negligent. We disagree.

We review an order granting summary judgment de novo, and consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Winn v. Sunrise Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 128 Nev. 246, 252, 277 P.3d 458, 462 (2012). NRS 41A.097(2), the controlling statute of limitations, provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, an action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first . . . .

A plaintiff must file suit within both the one-year and the three-year limitation periods. Libby v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 130 Nev. 359, 364-65, 325 P.3d 1276, 1279 (2014); Winn, 128 Nev. at 251, 277 P.3d at 461. Only the one-year statute of limitations is at issue here.