Callahan v. Johnson
[…] We conclude this knowledge "would put a reasonable person on inquiry notice" of her cause of action, and that the record therefore irrefutably demonstrates Callahan was on inquiry notice more than a year before she filed her complaint. See Massey, 99 Nev. at 728, 669 P.2d at 252.

Callahan next argues that NRS 41A.097(3) tolled the statute of limitations here, where Dr. Johnson mislead Callahan to believe that her lingual nerve was injured because it was abnormally close to her teeth and that her symptoms were normal and would eventually pass. NRS 41A.097(3) tolls the statute "for any period during which the provider of health care has concealed any act, error or omission upon which the action is based." But, this provision applies only where the plaintiff proves that there was "an intentional act that objectively hindered a reasonably diligent plaintiff from timely filing suit."