Callahan, Thompson, Sherman & Caudill, LLP v. Pathwaydata, Inc.
[…] Callahan petitioned to compel arbitration under the LSA solely against PathWayData. It only raised the issue of Coulter's potential liability as PathWayData's alter ego in its brief filed four days before the initial arbitration hearing. This belated assertion failed to provide Coulter with adequate notice of his potential liability for any unpaid fees.

Callahan argues the arbitrator had authority to amend his award to include Coulter as PathWayData's alter ego. But the cases cited in support of this contention involved post-arbitration rulings by a trial court exercising its power under section 187 to amend a judgment confirming an award to add an additional judgment debtor.

Our decision does not leave Callahan without a remedy against Coulter. Under section 1287.4, a judgment confirming an arbitration award "has the same force and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action . . . and it may be enforced like any other judgment of the court in which it is entered . . . ." Cases have held a trial court has jurisdiction under section 187 to amend a judgment confirming an arbitration award to add a judgment debtor where the judgment creditor can show another person or entity is the alter ego of the original judgment debtor. (Greenspan v.