Callaci v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Exeter
[…] (Decision.)

"Those findings must, of course, be factual rather than conclusional, and the application of the legal principles must be something more than the recital of a litany." Irish P'ship, 518 A.2d at 358-59. In addition, the Zoning Board's Decision fails to set forth "the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote" as set forth in § 45-24-61, as well as any conditions placed on the application by the Zoning Board. Sec. 45-24-61 (requiring the board to "include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote"). Here, the Decision merely states that the Zoning Board voted in favor of granting the application with a vote of 5-0, failing to mention the condition placed on this approval. (Decision.)