Calkins v. Smith
[…] The court found that husband now owned property with $1.7 million in equity. Husband filed a timely notice of appeal.

On appeal, husband first challenges the court's decision on parent-child contact. Husband argues that the court's decision was an abuse of discretion and violates the legislative policy in 15 V.S.A. § 650 that "it is in the best interests of [parents'] minor children to have the opportunity for maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents."

The trial court has broad discretion in crafting a parent-child contact schedule in the best interests of the child, and its decision will not be reversed unless clearly unreasonable or based on unfounded considerations. Gates v. Gates, 168 Vt. 64, 74 (1998).