Calkins v. City of Seattle
[…] Plaintiff has reviewed these defense counsel's billing entries and totaled the amount spent solely on the Motion to Dismiss; the Court agrees with that review. The Court will award $2,800 as reasonable and incurred in establishing the RCW § 4.24.510 defense.

Turning to the issue of statutory damages for Defendants Green Way Homes, Vasili Ialanji, and Gene Ialanji, the Court has reviewed the supplemental briefing and finds that Plaintiff fails to allege or present facts or argument that could plausibly show that these Defendants' statements were made in bad faith. RCW § 4.24.510 allows for the award of $10,000 in statutory damages, but states that such “may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith.” Bad faith in the context of this statute has been defined as acting with “dishonesty of belief, purpose, or motive.” K.M.P. by & through Pinho v. Big Brother Big Sisters of Puget Sound, 483 P.3d 119, 125 (Wash.Ct.App. 2021). Plaintiff has the burden of presenting evidence of bad faith. Id.