Calista Corp. v. DeYoung
[…] Calista Corporation now appeals from this order.

Before we address the substantive issues raised in this appeal, we must first determine whether or not the state courts of Alaska have jurisdiction over the matters raised below. The federal government's plenary and exclusive power over Indian affairs mandates that we find a jurisdictional basis in the federal acts giving Alaska's courts the power to adjudicate rights under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act. We turn first to the grant of general jurisdiction found in 28 U.S.C. § 1360, which provides:

(a) Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State or Territory that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory:

State or Indian country Territory of affected

Alaska All Indian country within the Territory

California All Indian country within the State

Minnesota All Indian country within the State, except the Red Lake Reservation

Nebraska All Indian country within the State

Oregon All Indian country within the State, except the Warm Springs Reservation

Wisconsin All Indian country within the State

(b) Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States: or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein.

This section clearly gives the jurisdictional authority to Alaska state courts to adjudicate rights in divorce proceedings involving Alaska Natives, since such proceedings involve "civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties."