No. CV-13-01150-PHX-NVW
[…] Therefore, Count II of the Second Amended Consolidated Complaint does not satisfy Rule 9(b)'s particularity requirements.
D. Count III: Calisesi's Retaliation Claim Against HotChalk and Individual Defendants (31 U.S.C. § 3730(h))
The False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) provides relief for any employee, contractor, or agent if he or she is "discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment" because of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, or agent in furtherance of an action under § 3730 or other efforts to stop violations of § 3729. Requirements for a claim under § 3730(h) are: "1) the employee must have been engaging in conduct protected under the Act; 2) the employer must