No. CV-13-01150-PHX-NVW
[…] (See Doc. 88 at 5.)
1. Recruiter-Incentive Compensation Ban
An institution participating in a Title IV program must "not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments . . . to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activity . . . ." 20 U.S.C § 1094(a)(20); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(i). A "person engaged in any student recruitment or admission activity" means "any employee who undertakes recruiting or admitting of students" and "any higher level employee with responsibility for recruitment or admission of students." 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(C).
Since July 1, 2011, "an employee who receives multiple adjustments to compensation in a calendar year and is engaged in any student enrollment or admission activity . . . is considered to have received such adjustments based upon success in securing enrollments . . . if those adjustments create compensation that is based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments . . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(i)(B). Eligible institutions, contractors to eligible institutions, and other entities may make "merit-based adjustments to employee compensation provided that such adjustments are not based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid." 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A).