Californians Aware v. Orange Unified School District
[…] The cause of action also expressly asserts that the "content-based" restriction on Roccos speech was also evidenced by the removal of his comments from the videotapes distributed to local cable television outlets. In that regard, the cause of action alleges that by distributing edited copies of the videotapes, Godley, as superintendent of the District, was guilty of altering or falsifying a government record in violation of Government Code section 6200, and "falsely portraying to the public" what occurred at the meeting.

Government Code section 6200 provides "Every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his or her hands for any purpose, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years if, as to the whole or any part of the record, map, book, paper, or proceeding, the officer willfully does or permits any other person to do any of the following: [¶] (a) Steal, remove, or secrete. [¶] (b) Destroy, mutilate, or deface. [¶] (c) Alter or falsify."

That second cause of action also expressly addresses the Boards passage of the censure resolution, arguing it was also a content-based restriction on speech, and a violation of his First Amendment rights, because it "penalizes and thus inhibits negative comments."