Californians Aware v. Orange Unified School District
[…] (Gov. Code, § 54963.)

That first cause of action further alleges that Roccos comments were "absolutely" privileged under Civil Code section 47, and that the Brown Act (Gov. Code, § 54954.3) both requires that every Board agenda "shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public . . ." and prevents the Board from "prohibit[ing] public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body." It also asserts the Brown Act protects the right of any member of a legislative body to "make a brief announcement." (Gov. Code, § 54954.2, subd. (a)(2).)