No. Civ. S-06-1026 WBS EFB.
[…] Thus, general permits are not issued in response to any individual's application, but instead at the discretion of the Director of the EPA or state permitting authority. § 122.28(a) ("The Directormay issue a general permit. . . .") (emphasis added); § 123.25(a)(11) (granting states the discretion to implement the general permit program). By contrast, individual NPDES permits are issued to particular parties, who are engaged in the potentially illegal discharge of pollutants, and are therefore required to apply for a permit. § 122.21(a)(1) ("Any person who discharges or proposes to discharge pollutants . . . and does not have an effective permit, must submit a complete application to the Director in accordance with this section.").
Thus, in § 558(c), the language "required by law" refers to the agency's obligation under that section to "complete in an expeditious and judicious manner" any "adjudicatory hearings mandated under other provision of law." Marathon Oil Co. v. EPA, 564 F.2d 1253, 1260 n. 25 (9th Cir. 1977).