No. Civ. S-06-1026 WBS EFB.
[…] Kitlutsisti v. Arco Alaska, Inc., 592 F. Supp. 832, 843 (D. Alaska 1984), vacated as moot, appeal dismissed, 782 F.2d 800 (9th Cir. 1986) ("Section 558(c), however, does not allow for the extension of a NPDES general permit.").
The purpose of this provision is to protect license applicants, engaged in the otherwise illegal discharge of pollutants, from facing permit expiration due to administrative delay.
The plain language of the EPA's provisions echo this same distinction, as they allow for permit continuation only when a "permitee" has submitted a timely application. § 122.6(a)(1).
Moreover, both of these statutory provisions emphasize that continuation of a permit is contingent upon an application for renewal or a new license. § 558(c) ("When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license[,] . . . a license . . . does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency."); § 122.6(a)(1) ("[T]he conditions of an expired permit continue in force . . . if: (1) [t]he permitee has submitted a timely application which is a complete application for a new permit.") (citations omitted).