No. Civ. S-06-1026 WBS EFB.
[…] Cal. Code Regs. tit. 23, § 2235.4 (2006). The federal NPDES regulations referred to provide that an expired permit will "continue in force under 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) until the effective date of a new permit" if (1) the permitee has submitted a timely and complete application for a new permit and (2) the permitting authority fails to issue a new permit before the expiration date of the previous permit. 40 C.F.R. § 122.6(a) (2006). In turn, 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) provides that "[w]hen application is made for a license required by law, the agency . . . within a reasonable time, shall set and complete proceedings required to be conducted. . . ."
From the plain language of these statutory provisions, they do not appear to be applicable to a general permit like the one at issue here.