No. Civ. S-06-1026 WBS EFB.
[…] Indeed, in this case plaintiff concedes in its complaint that the lake "is artificially formed by a dam that interrupts the natural flow of Deer Creek." (Compl. ¶ 31 (emphasis added).) Undoubtedly, but for the dam, the creek would flow uninterrupted.
Accordingly, this court concludes that the release of water from Lake Wildwood over the dam does not constitute the "addition" of pollutants for which defendants are required to have an NPDES permit.
Additionally, it doubtful that the dam in this case can be considered a "point source" under the NPDES program. Cf. 33 U.S.C. § 1314(f)(2)(F) (creating a non-NPDES method of controlling pollution caused by "changes in the movement, flow, or circulation of any navigable waters or ground waters, including changes caused by the construction of dams. . . .");see also Gorsuch, 693 F.2d at 175 (noting that "Congress had no occasion to consider whether NPDES permits were desirable for dams. . . .").