ORDER RE: DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Sys. , 309 F.3d 433, 436 (7th Cir. 2002) (citing United States v. Dunkel , 927 F.2d 955, 956 (7th Cir. 1991) ("Judges are not like pigs, hunting for truffles buried in" the record.)). Accordingly, the court must deny defendant's motion for summary judgment for failure to demonstrate that the Port's NPDES permit applies to defendant.
Moreover, plaintiff raises doubts as to whether the detention pond constitutes a best management practice ("BMP"). The Port's NPDES permit requires use of BMPs reflecting BAT/BCT. (Wall Decl. Ex. A § A.5.) BMPs are defined in the CWA. 33 U.S.C. § 1314(e); see also 40 C.F.R. 122.2. The CWA also gives as guidance for BAT several factors, including "the age of equipment and facilities involved, the process employed, the engineering aspects of the application of various types of control techniques, process changes, the cost of achieving such effluent reduction, [and] non-water quality environmental impact." 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(2)(B) (the factors for assessing BCT are defined at 33 U.S.C. § 1314 (b)(4)(B) and are similar).