ORDER RE: DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] All of the storm water on defendant's facility flows to the detention pond prior to it being pumped into the San Joaquin River. Those waters never obtained the status of "waters of the United States" if the waste treatment exemption applies, distinguishing the cases mentioned above. Although the court will deny defendant's motion for summary judgment, the court does not deny the motion on these grounds.
C. Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
The CWA imposes a duty on the NPDES holder to comply with the terms of its Permit. 40 C.F.R. 122.41 ("The permittee must comply with all conditions of this permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcement action; for permit termination, revocation and reissuance, or modification; or denial of a permit renewal application.") Plaintiff moves for summary judgment on the second and third causes of action.