ORDER RE: DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The Port's NPDES permit requires the use of BMPs that reflect BAT/BCT, and the Ninth Circuit has held that for the waste treatment exemption to apply, there must be a treatment system incorporated into an NPDES permit. Healdsburg, 457 F.3d at 1031-32.
BMPs are "schedules of activities, prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of waters of the United States.'" 40 C.F.R. 122.2 "BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating procedures, and practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or leaks, sludge or waste disposal, or drainage from raw material storage." Id.