ORDER RE: DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The Agency has further defined "waters of the United States" in its governing regulations at 40 C.F.R. 122.2. Specifically, "Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the requirements of CWA (other than cooling ponds as defined in 40 CFR 423.11(m) which also meet the criteria of this definition) are not waters of the United States." 40 C.F.R. 122.2.
40 C.F.R. 122.2 Reads: Waters of the United States or waters of the U.S. means:
To qualify for the exclusion from the definition of waters of the United states under 40 C.F.R. 122.2, a treatment pond must be designed to meet the requirements of the CWA. Courts have struggled to ascertain exactly what this means. The Second Circuit noted in United States v. TGR Corp. , 171 F.3d 762, 765 (2d Cir. 1999), that the "regulations provide that this exclusion applies only to manmade bodies of water which neither were originally created in waters of the United States (such as disposal area in wetlands) nor resulted from the impoundment of waters of the United States.'" (citing 40 C.F.R. 122.2). The TGR Corp. court held that a particular brook could not be considered a "waste treatment system" because it was not a man-made storm water system and was instead a "natural tributary of a navigable water."