No. C 08-1185 MHP, No. C 08-3884 MHP.
[…] See, e.g., AR 4.4.3.4 (Forest Plans, Part 2, for the Cleveland National Forest). Part 3 contains the "design criteria" that apply to all four forests, comprising laws, guidelines, policies, management standards and other direction that may be necessary for land managers to consult during the course implementing the forest plans. AR 4.4.3.7 (Forest Plans, Part 3).
V. Procedural History
LEGAL STANDARDS I. National Forest Management Act (NFMA)
16 U.S.C. § 1604See generally id. 36 C.F.R. § 219.2 36 C.F.R. § 219.216 U.S.C. § 160436 C.F.R. § 219.2See id.36 C.F.R. § 219.1see also Wilderness Soc'y v. Thomas188 F.3d 11301132Ecology Ctr., Inc. v. U.S. Forest Serv.192 F.3d 922924see also16 U.S.C. § 1604
The NFMA provides: "[T]he Secretary of Agriculture shall develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise land and resource management plans for units of the National Forest System, coordinated with the land and resource management planning processes of State and local governments and other Federal agencies." Id. § 1604(a) (emphasis added).
II. National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)
The NEPA "is our basic national charter for protection of the environment." Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 387 F.3d 989, 993 (9th Cir. 2004) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a)).