No. C 08-1185 MHP, No. C 08-3884 MHP.
[…] See FEIS, vol. 1 at 519. In addition to setting forth land use zones, forest plans also indicate how many and which areas of the national forests to recommend for wilderness designation. Wilderness designation is governed by the provisions of the Wilderness Act of 1964. The purpose of that statute was "to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness." 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). Wilderness is defined in the statute to mean "an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain." Id. § 1131(c). The Wilderness Act authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to review primitive and roadless areas and recommend to the President and Congress areas of the national forests that should be preserved as wilderness areas. Id. § 1132(b) (c).