12-14-2006
[…] Guarantee Assn. v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (Karaiskos) (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 350, 354 (Karaiskos), which held that the Employment Development Departments (EDD) lien was not a covered claim under section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(4) because EDD is a state agency.
UC may file a lien for reimbursement of medical treatment costs with the Board. (Lab. Code, §§ 4903, subd. (b), 4904, subd. (a).)
The Board may approve such a settlement if the insurer agrees to pay the amount subsequently determined to be due under the lien claim. (Lab. Code, § 4904, subd. (e).)
All further references are to the Insurance Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(4) provides: "`Covered claims does not include any obligations of the insolvent insurer arising out of any reinsurance contracts, nor any obligations incurred after the expiration date of the insurance policy or after the insurance policy has been replaced by the insured or canceled at the insureds request, or after the insurance policy has been canceled by the association as provided in this chapter, or after the insurance policy has been canceled by the liquidator, nor any obligations to any state or to the federal government." (Italics added.)
The workers compensation judge (WCJ) held that CIGA was liable for UCs lien. The WCJ relied on North Orange County Community College Dist. v. CM School Supply Co.