12-14-2006
[…] (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(9); Dennys Inc. v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th 1433; Industrial Indemnity Co. v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd., (Garcia) (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 548.) CIGA also is not liable for penalties for unreasonable delay in payment of workers compensation benefits by the insolvent insurer for which the insurer would be liable under Labor Code sections 5814 and 5814.5. (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(8).) And, even when CIGAs obligations were expanded to include obligations of insolvent self-insured employers, section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(13) limited that obligation to $500,000 per claim.
The amendment reads, in relevant part: "(13) `Covered claims shall also include obligations arising under an insurance policy written to indemnify a permissibly self-insured employer pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 3700 of the Labor Code for its liability to pay workers compensation benefits in excess of a specific or aggregate retention, provided, however, that for purposes of this article, those claims shall not be considered workers compensation claims and therefore are subject to the per claim limit in paragraph (7) and any payments and expenses related thereto shall be allocated to category (c) for claims other than workers compensation, homeowners, and automobile, as provided in Section 1063.5." (Stats. 2005, ch. 395, § 1.)
Section 1063.1(c)(7) provides: `"Covered claims does not include that portion of any claim, other than a claim for workers compensation benefits, that is in excess of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000)."
Furthermore, we address UCs argument raised for the first time in its answer to CIGAs petition. UC contends section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(4) excludes only noncovered obligations to the state. UC misreads the statute. Section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(1) defines covered claims as "the obligations of an insolvent insurer . . . to provide workers compensation benefits under the workers compensation law of this state." (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(1)(vi).) Subdivision (c)(4) excludes from the definition of "covered claims" "any obligations to any state or to the federal government." (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(4), italics added.)