12-14-2006
[…] Appeals Bd. (2003) 104 Cal.App.4th 1433, 1438.) We consider CIGAs responsibility in the present case in light of the fact it is strictly a creation of statute.
b. CIGA is not authorized to pay "obligations to any state." (§ 1063, subd. (c)(4).)
"`"`CIGAs authority and liability in discharging `its statutorily circumscribed duties are limited to paying the amount of `covered claims. [Citations.]"" (California Insurance Guarantee Assn. v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 363.) With certain exceptions, "covered claims" are "the obligations of an insolvent insurer" (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(1)), including the obligation "to provide workers compensation benefits under the workers compensation law of this state." (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(1)(vi).) Specifically excluded from the definition of "covered claims" is among others, "any obligations to any state." (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(4), italics added.)