12-14-2006
[…] The court reasoned that section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(4) does not permit the "state" to be construed so as to include all of its subdivisions. The court found, without exception, that throughout the Insurance Code, when entities other than those ascribed to the state were included the Legislature said so. The numerous statutes compared by the court included section 795.25, which refers to "`the federal government, the state, any agency of either, or any other entity," section 1077.3, which refers to `"a department, agency, or instrumentality of this or another state," and section 1192.9, which refers to `"states or their political subdivisions, agencies, and instrumentalities."