California Attorneys v. Brown
[…] The petition stated that this and one other case "were not included . . . because they affect only [State Fund] employees."

2. Section 11873

The California Constitution vests the Legislature with plenary power "to create . . . and enforce a complete system of workers' compensation, . . . including the establishment and management of a State compensation insurance fund. . . ." (Cal. Const., art. XIV, § 4.) The Legislature has exercised this authority by creating State Fund within the provisions of the Insurance Code. (§ 11770 et seq.) Section 11873, subdivision (a) provides that except for several provisions specified in subdivision (b), "the fund shall not be subject to the provisions of the Government Code made applicable to state agencies generally or collectively, unless the section specifically names the fund as an agency to which the provision applies." Under this statutory scheme, State Fund "is at once both an agency of the state and an insurance carrier. In these two roles, it is self-operating and of a special and unique character." ( P. W. Stephens, Inc. v. State Compensation Ins.