California Attorneys v. Brown
[…] "For purposes of collective bargaining the director . . . [is] designated as the Governor's representative to meet and confer with recognized employee organizations under the Ralph C. Dills Act." ( Tirapelle v. Davis, supra, 20 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1322-1323.) All CASE members who are a part of bargaining unit 2, whether they are employed by State Fund, another elected official or an executive agency, are subject to the same memorandum of understanding.

Section 11873, subdivision (c) provides, "Notwithstanding any provision of the Government Code or any other provision of law, the positions funded by the State Compensation Insurance Fund are exempt from any hiring freezes and staff cutbacks otherwise required by law." As the more specific provision, the express exemption found in subdivision (c) is controlling to the extent it conflicts with other more general provisions of the Government Code. ( Stone Street Capital, LLC v. California State Lottery Com.