No. C 09-4398 MHP.
[…] "The term `foster care maintenance payments' means payments to cover the cost of (and the cost of providing) food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, reasonable travel to the child's home for visitation, and reasonable travel for the child to remain in the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement." 42 U.S.C. § 675(4)(a). "In the case of institutional care, such term shall include the reasonable costs of administration and operation of such institution as are necessarily required to provide the items described in the preceding sentence." Id.
To become eligible for federal funding, a state must submit a plan for financial assistance to the U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services ("the Secretary") for approval.