No. C 09-4398 MHP.
[…] III. California Law and the Rate Classification Level (RCL) System
For all relevant periods, the CDSS has been the state agency responsible for submitting the California state plan to the Secretary for approval. See Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 11460(a). Subsequent to approval, the CDSS receives federal funding intended to cover a portion of the foster care maintenance payments made to group homes on behalf of eligible children. See generally id. § 11462. California law provides: "Foster care providers shall be paid a per child per month rate in return for the care and supervision of the AFDC-FC child placed with them." Id. § 11460(a). "Care and supervision" is defined as "food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, and reasonable travel to the child's home for visitation." Id. § 11460(b). This language largely mirrors the language of the CWA, showing that CDSS took the statutory criteria mandated by the CWA into account in developing its system to provide foster care maintenance payments. See Mar. 2008 Order at 6.