Docket Nos. 57822, 59316.
[…] (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(4).) Appellants are not "the original claimant under the insurance policy in his own name." (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(7).) Appellants claim an equitable right of subrogation and the statute is clear that covered claims "shall not include any claim asserted by an assignee or one claiming by right of subrogation, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(7).)
Appellants erroneously contend that section 1063.9, subdivision (b), otherwise provides. That subdivision of the section on "[t]he operation of the association" (§ 1063.9, subd. (a)) merely provides: "Any member insurer aggrieved by an action or decision of the association may appeal to the commissioner within 30 days after the action or decision of the association and after exhaustion of administrative remedies may seek court relief as provided in Section 12940." Nothing in subdivision (b) purports to modify the definition of covered claims.