Docket Nos. 57822, 59316.
[…] [¶] (7) `Covered claims' shall not include (a) any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by the provisions of this article available to the claimant nor (b) any claim by any person other than the original claimant under the insurance policy in his own name, his executor, administrator, guardian or other personal representative or trustee in bankruptcy and shall not include any claim asserted by an assignee or one claiming by right of subrogation, except as otherwise provided in this chapter."
Section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(1), provides: "`Covered claims' means the obligations of an insolvent insurer, (i) imposed by law and arising out of an insurance policy of the insolvent insurer; (ii) which were unpaid by the insolvent insurer; (iii) which are presented as a claim to the liquidator in this state or to the association on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidating proceedings; (iv) which were incurred prior to, on, or within 30 days after the date the liquidator was appointed; (v) for which the assets of the insolvent insurer are insufficient to discharge in full; (vi) in the case of a policy of workers' compensation insurance, to provide workers' compensation benefits under the Workers' Compensation Law of this state and (vii) in the case of other classes of insurance if such policy is issued to a resident of this state or claim against an insured thereunder is made by a resident of this state."
Appellants are insurers and the claims they seek are "obligations to insurers." (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(4).) Appellants are not "the original claimant under the insurance policy in his own name." (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(7).) Appellants claim an equitable right of subrogation and the statute is clear that covered claims "shall not include any claim asserted by an assignee or one claiming by right of subrogation, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(7).)
Appellants erroneously contend that section 1063.9, subdivision (b), otherwise provides. That subdivision of the section on "[t]he operation of the association" (§ 1063.9, subd.