Docket No. B073104.
[…] The judgment, filed December 15, 1992, denied the petition for writ of mandate, the request for preliminary injunction, and all other relief requested by plaintiff. Plaintiff filed timely notice of appeal from the judgment.
I NO ADDITIONAL PUBLIC HEARING WAS REQUIRED
(1) Appellant contends that the Board's June 17, 1992, amendments to the regulations, proposed after the OAL rejected former versions of the regulations on June 1, 1992, required a public hearing before their adoption because they contained significant changes within the meaning of Government Code section 11349.4, subdivision (a).
Government Code section 11349.4 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A regulation returned to an agency because of failure to meet the standards of Section 11349.1, because of an agency's failure to comply with this chapter may be rewritten and resubmitted within 120 days of the agency's receipt of the written opinion . . . without complying with the notice and public hearing requirements of Sections 11346.4, 11346.5, and 11346.8 unless the substantive provisions of the regulation have been significantly changed. If the regulation has been significantly changed . . . the agency shall comply with Article 5 (commencing with Section 11346) and readopt the regulation."