No. CV 94 0314356S
[…] General Statutes § 52-278b provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . for the garnishment of earnings as defined in subsection (5) of section 52-350a." General Statutes § 52-350a(5) provides that "'[e]arnings' means any debt accruing by reason of personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to any employee for such personal services, whether denominated wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise." These words compel the conclusion that the term "earnings" is to be broadly construed. Cf. Hope v. Cavallo, 163 Conn. 576, 585, 316 A.2d 407 (1972).