No. CV 94 0314356S
[…] In deciding whether a prejudgment remedy should issue a court is required to determine "whether the property sought to be subjected to the prejudgment remedy is exempt from execution. . . ." General Statutes § 52-278d(a)(3), as amended by Public Act No. 93-431 § 2. Earnings are exempt from execution in connection with a prejudgment remedy. General Statutes § 52-278b provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . for the garnishment of earnings as defined in subsection (5) of section 52-350a."