Calfo v. Jones
[…] Calfo]." Id. at 13. She bases that conclusion solely upon Mr. Calfo's allegation that he is a 50% member of the company. See id. at 15. She believes that his averment of membership, if accepted as true, "supports that [Mr. Calfo] became a member sometime after January 12, 2017." Id. Ms. Jones therefore asserts that, under 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8816(b), "the Operating Agreement is enforceable against [Mr. Calfo]." Id. In her mind, the existence of an arbitration agreement is apparent on the face of the pleadings and, thus, beyond dispute.

15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8816(b) provides, "A person that becomes a member of a limited liability company is deemed to assent to the operating agreement."

We disagree. Not only is there a dispute over whether the parties entered into a valid agreement to arbitrate, that is the very dispute Ms. Jones asks us to resolve on appeal.