Caldwell v. State
[…] Public Defender, John Beaty, Asst. Public Defender Michael O. Ripley, (ON APPEAL).

For the Appellee:

Charles W. Burson, Attorney General and Reporter, Michelle L. Lehmann Criminal Justice Division, William Paul Phillips, District Attorney General, Asst. District Attorney General.


AFFIRMED


OPINION

The appellant, Ricky Caldwell, appeals from the summary dismissal of his petition for post-conviction relief. The appellant contends that the post-conviction court erred in finding that the petition was barred by the three year statute of limitations.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102 (1990) (repealed 1995), provides: "A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this chapter within three (3) years of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or consideration of such petition shall be barred."

The judgment of the post-conviction court is affirmed.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

The appellant was convicted by a jury on September 11, 1982, of the offenses of first degree murder and assault with the intent to commit voluntary manslaughter.