Caldwell v. State
[…] See Love v. State , 741 N.E.2d 789, 792 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) ("Possessing a large amount of a narcotic substance is circumstantial evidence of intent to deliver.").

[13] The State argues that Caldwell's statement to his presentence report investigator that he only used marijuana is further evidence supporting an inference that he was dealing, as opposed to using, the heroin in his possession. In his Reply, Caldwell contends that, by citing information contained in his presentence report, the State violated Indiana Code section 35-38-1-13(a)(1) and Indiana Access to Court Records Rule 5(b)(2) which exclude documents such as presentence reports from public access. Presentence reports are generally excluded from public access "except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization by the court and the convicted person." Ind. Code § 35-38-1-13(b). Our supreme court has authorized the disclosure in appellate filings of materials referenced in presentence reports where it is necessary to resolve issues presented on appeal. See , e.g. , Malenchik v.