Caldwell v. Dept. of Corr.
[…] Caldwell alleged these items were also evidence in suits he filed against Defendants and other DOC staff and employees in state and federal courts. Caldwell averred Defendants either destroyed or allowed the destruction of his property and subjected him to verbal abuse in retaliation for filing the suits. He also alleged Defendants refused to reimburse him for the destroyed property and created unsafe conditions of confinement. Caldwell further averred he exhausted all administrative remedies.

Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." PA. CONST. art. I, §26.