Caldwell v. City of New York
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208(b). Because the Plaintiff here is over the age of 55, the Court held that his state law claims are time-barred. See Caldwell, 2021 WL 3887678, at *3.

However, more recent New York state court decisions interpreting a different provision of the CVA suggest a different possible interpretation. Section 214-g of the CVA states that “[n]othwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary, . . . every civil claim or cause of action [related to child sexual abuse as defined by other statutes] . . . is hereby revived,” provided it is filed within an applicable period reviving such claims. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-g. In Disalvo v.