21-CV-6560 (LTS)
[…] By order dated August 12, 2021, the Court dismissed Caldwell III without prejudice as duplicative of this case. (No. 21-CV-6629, 7.) In that order, the Court also: (1) directed the Clerk's Office to docket the emergency motions filed in Caldwell III in this case; and (2) advised Plaintiff that the extension of the limitations period under the CVA requires only that a claim be filed before the expiration of the one-year extended deadline, not served. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-g; see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 203(c) (“In an action which is commenced by filing, a claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant . . . when the action is commenced.”)
Plaintiff filed this complaint on August 2, 2021, before the August 14, 2021 filing deadline. The emergency motions are therefore denied as moot.
CONCLUSION
The motion for leave to file is granted to the extent set forth in this order.