No. 07-2242-STA.
[…] If an employee feels that their employer has unlawfully hindered their benefits as a result of taking FMLA leave, the Act recognizes two theories of civil liability: the interference theory under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) and the retaliation theory under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2).
Id.
Id. § 2614(a)(2), (a)(3)(B).
Wysong v. Dow Chem. Co., 503 F.3d 441, 446 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing Edgar v. JAC Prods., Inc., 443 F.3d 501, 507 (6th Cir. 2006)).
1. Plaintiff's Interference Claim
The FMLA prohibits employers from "interfer[ing] with, restran[ing], or deny[ing] the exercise or the attempt to exercise any right provided under [the FMLA]." Under the interference theory, "any violation of the FMLA-or of the regulations implementing it-constitutes . . . unlawful interference."