Caldwell ex rel. J.W. v. Berryhill
[…] T. 17-22. The ALJ therefore concluded that Claimant was not disabled within the meaning of the Act. T. 23.

V. Discussion

A. Scope of Review

When considering a claimant's challenge to the decision of the Commissioner denying benefits under the Act, a district court must accept the Commissioner's findings of fact, provided that such findings are supported by "substantial evidence" in the record. See 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (the Commissioner's findings "as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive"). Although the reviewing court must scrutinize the whole record and examine evidence that supports or detracts from both sides, Tejada v.