Caldwell ex rel. J.W. v. Berryhill
[…] A.N. v. Astrue, 42 F. Supp. 3d 423, 434 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(7)(ii)); see also Abrams v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 13-CV-5568 (KAM), 2016 WL 614683, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 16, 2016) ("In a case involving a school-age child, an ALJ's obligation to develop the administrative record includes an obligation to obtain information about how the claimant is functioning in school and any related educational reports.") (further noting that 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(2)(iii) provides that "If you go to school, we will ask for . . . any reports that the school may have that show the results of formal testing or that describe any special education instruction or services, including home-based instruction, or any accommodations provided in a regular classroom."). Failure to properly develop a school-age claimant's educational record warrants remand.