Calderon v. Gennoy
[…] Evidence, not speculation or supposition, is needed to demonstrate a triable issue. Vogel v Gilbo, 276 AD2d 977, 979 (3rd Dept 2000). The facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment, here plaintiffs on defendant's motion and defendant on plaintiffs' cross motion. Cahill v Triborough Bridge Tunnel Auth. , 4 NY3d 35 , 37 (2004); Czarnecki v Welch , 13 AD3d 952 (3rd Dept 2004).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210 (a), sometimes called the "key in the ignition statute," reads in pertinent part: "No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon". Defendant's first argument is that she did not violate § 1210 (a) because the lot outside The Publik House is a private lot.