Calderon-Silva v. Hollen
[…] 05-07-2013

MARCELINO CALDERON-SILVA, Petitioner, v. K. HOLLEN, Warden, Respondent.


ORDER DENYING PETITIONER'S

MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION


[Doc. #12]

Petitioner is a state prisoner proceeding pro se with a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. He has consented to the jurisdiction of the Magistrate Judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c).

On March 27, 2013, the Court dismissed the petition with prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. On April 29, 2013, Petitioner filed a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure § 60(b).

Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:

On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b);
(3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party;
(4) the judgment is void;
(5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on an earlier judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no longer equitable; or
(6) any other reason that justifies relief.

In his motion, Petitioner claims the undersigned erroneously dismissed the petition for lack of jurisdiction.