03 C 9188
[…] Under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1)(B), the Attorney General is required to detain deportable aliens who have been "convicted" of an aggravated felony, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)J or of violating a state law relating to a controlled substance, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i).See also Denmore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 123 S.Ct. 170S, 1714 (2003); Gonzalez v. O'Connell, 355 F.3d 1010, 1013 (7th Cir. 2004). Although section 1226(c) docs not provide for bail, once the alien is detained, he may "immediately" move for a "Joseph hearing" to determine if he falls within section 1226(c). Demore 123 S.Ct. at 1712. See also 8 C.F.R, § 1003.19(h)(1)(ii) (providing that an alien may seek a "determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not properly included" within § 1226(c)); In re Joseph, 22 I. N. Dec. 799, 1999 BIA LEXIS 25, at "14 (BIA 1999) (finding that an alien should be provided "the opportunity to offer evidence and legal authority on the question of whether the Service has properly included him within a category that is subject to mandatory