03 C 9188
[…] Gonzalez. 355 F.3d at 1013. See also In re Joseph, 999 B1A LEXIS 25, at *16 ("A determination in favor of an alien. . . . allows an [judge] to consider the question of bond").
If the immigration judge grants bond, the government may immediately file an EOIR-43, Notice of INS to Appeal Custody Redetermination ("Notice of Appeal"), which pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(i)(2), automatically stays the immigration judge's release order, requiring the resident alien to remain in custody pending appeal.
Section 1003.19(i)(2) provides that:
[i]n any case in which the district director has determined that an alien should not be released or has set a bond of $10,000 or more, any order of the immigration judge authorizing release (on bond or otherwise) shall be stayed upon the Service's filing of a Notice of Service Intent to Appeal Custody Redetermination (Form EOIR-43) with the immigration court within one business day of the issuance of the order, and shall remain in abeyance pending decision of the appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals, The stay shall lapse if the Service fails to file a notice of appeal with the Board in accordance with § 1003.38 within ten business days of the issuance of the order of the immigration judge.