No. 02-X-74762
[…] Finally, Plaintiff contends that the IRS only expanded its investigation to include his 1995 tax liability after he hired an attorney and challenged the government's request for information relative to gift tax liability.
In his initial motion to quash, obviously filed prior to Agent Zak's Declaration, Plaintiff made a general allegation that there was no legitimate purpose to any part of the IRS's investigation. In his Response to the government's brief, he argues more specifically that there is no legitimate purpose for the 1995 income tax investigation.
26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." However, § 6501(c) provides an exception in the case of a false or fraudulent return.
Neither the running of the statute of limitations nor the fact that Plaintiff's 1995 tax return was previously audited can serve to defeat the summons in this case.