Calabria v. Int'l Fid. Ins. Co.
[…] LLC v. Brodsky, 101 A.D.3d 1560, 957 N.Y.S.2d 473 (3d Dept. 2012).

Plaintiff clearly satisfied the first three elements of a cause of action for quantum meruit. However, its claim is fatally defective because Plaintiff failed to provide the Court with proof of the reasonable value of its services. Merely submitting a bill for completed work does not satisfy this element. The Court denies the Plaintiff summary judgment on this cause of action.

EXAGGERATION OF MECHANIC'S LIEN:

NY Lien Law, §3, states, in pertinent part:

A [...] landscape gardener [...] who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner [...] shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor, including benefits and wage supplements due or payable for the benefit of any laborer, or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this chapter, [emphasis added]

NY Lien Law §39 states: