C.A.L. v. State
[…] At C.A.L.'s request, the NJSPB subsequently clarified its February 6, 2020 decision. Plaintiffs filed a complaint for damages on May 27, 2022. Based upon careful review of the record and prevailing law, we affirm the trial court's order dismissing plaintiffs' complaint with prejudice for failure to satisfy the applicable statutes of limitations.

I.

We recount the salient facts in the record relevant to our disposition. In 2005, C.A.L. was convicted of one count of endangering the welfare of a child, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a), by "engag[ing] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of [a] child." According to the presentence investigation report, relied on by the NJSPB in its June 20, 2018 notice of decision, C.A.L. and her boyfriend, who were both twenty years old at the time, engaged in sexual acts with a fourteen-year-old female.