Cal. Pawnbrokers Ass'n, Inc. v. Carter
[…] As that court recognized, use of the safe harbor is not technically mandatory and the availability of other risk reduction methods cuts against CAPA's concern that its members will face criminal and civil liability. Despite the protections against liability built into the MLA, this Court remains concerned that the "bona fide error" defense will not actually protect pawnbrokers from civil liability where they use their own method to determine covered borrower status. The "bona fide error" defense, 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(5)(D), reads:

A person may not be held liable for civil liability under this paragraph if the person shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error. Examples of a bona fide error include clerical, calculation, computer malfunction and programming, and printing errors, except that an error of legal judgment with respect to a person's obligations under this section is not a bona fide error.
(Emphasis added.) Neither the Huntco court nor Defendants address the final sentence of this subsection or explain how a pawnbroker's use of a different covered borrower determination method (i.e. self-certification) would qualify as a "bona fide error."