Cal. Pawnbrokers Ass'n, Inc. v. Carter
[…] Opp. at 20-21. Defendants argue that pawnbrokers are still free to verbally confirm or use a check box on a loan application to determine whether an applicant is a covered borrower and that business loss is not necessary. Opp. at 21. Furthermore, Defendants point out that pawnbrokers only risk committing a misdemeanor if they "knowingly" violate the statute. Opp. at 22 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(1)). As for civil liability, the MLA provides a defense for unintentional violations that "result from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error." Id. at 22-23 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(5)(D)).