Cal Pacific Collections Inc. v. Powers
[…] This, of course, because petitioner herein was not a licensed contractor at the time of the proceeding, which is a precedent necessity before any action is authorized."

It may be noted that the Attorney General has cited the decision in the O'Neil case, supra, approvingly in two matters. (See 10 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 63 at p. 64 (1935); 32 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 60 at p. 63 (1958).)

In the foregoing pages we have dealt only with sections 6949 and 6949.1 of the ACt. There remains to be considered the applicability of Business and Professions

Subsection (b) of section 118, provides as follows:

"The suspension, expiration, or forfeiture by operation of law of a license issued by a board in the department, or its suspension, forfeiture, or cancellation by order of the board or by order of a court of law, or its surrender without the written consent of the board, shall not, during any period in which it may be renewed, restored, reissued, or reinstated, deprive the board of its authority to institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the licensee upon any ground provided by law or to enter an order suspending or revoking the license or otherwise taking disciplinary action against the licensee on any such ground."