Cal. Coastkeeper All. v. Cosumnes Corp.
[…] The thousands of CAFOs in the United States generate billions of dollars of revenue, and the “EPA has focused on the industry because CAFOs also generate millions of tons of manure,” which if improperly managed can pose substantial risks to the environment and public health. Waterkeeper Alliance Inc. v. U.S. E.P.A., 399 F.3d 486, 492-93 (2nd Cir. 2005).

1. CAFO

CAFOs are further defined and regulated in the Code of Federal Regulations. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.23. The term “animal feeding operation” means a lot or facility with the following conditions: (1) animals “have been, are, or will be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any 12-month period;” and (2) “[c]rops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing seasons over any portion of the lot or facility.” Defendant admits that these requirements are met.