Cal. Coastkeeper All. v. Cosumnes Corp.
[…] Id. at 13.

Plaintiff argues that Loper Bright has no effect on the pending litigation. ECF No. 152. Plaintiff asserts this is not a lawsuit challenging the validity of federal agency rules or regulations, and that if Defendant wished to raise such a challenge, it was required to follow certain rules. ECF No. 152 at 2. For example, the CWA provides that challenges to regulations adopted by the EPA under the CWA “shall be made within 120 days from the date of such .. promulgation .. or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such 120th day.” 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1). The CWA further provides that any such regulation “shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement.” 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(2). Plaintiff argues that Loper Bright therefore has no application because MEC filed no timely complaint challenging the CAFO regulations. ECF No. 152 at 6.

Plaintiff also filed an “evidentiary objection” to Defendant's supplemental filing.